Naval Today
  • Vessels
  • Equipment & Technology
  • Operations
  • Capital Investments
  • Authorities
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Naval Today logo

Your trusted source for naval and maritime news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Equipment & technology
  • Industry
  • Vessels
  • Operations
  • Training & Education
Network
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
  • Offshore Wind
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report Your News
  • Privacy Policy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Weapons Systems›Sailors from Guided-Missile Destroyer USS Stethem Conduct Training in Dili
Weapons Systems

November 30, 2011 · about 14 years ago

Sailors from Guided-Missile Destroyer USS Stethem Conduct Training in Dili

Sailors from guided-missile destroyer USS Stethem (DDG 63) provided two days of training in maintenance and repair procedures for the Timor-Leste Defense Force, Nov. 28, during their port visit in Dili. Stethem engineers and combat systems technicians conducted an assessment of three Timor-Leste nav

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Sailors from guided-missile destroyer USS Stethem (DDG 63) provided two days of training in maintenance and repair procedures for the Timor-Leste Defense Force, Nov. 28, during their port visit in Dili.

Stethem engineers and combat systems technicians conducted an assessment of three Timor-Leste navy vessels to determine upgrades and maintenance needed, while providing hands on engineering and combat systems training. They also provided technical assistance with maintenance on generators, water pumps, radars, gaskets and a ship’s magnetic compass.

“ Opportunities like this not only help the U.S. military theater security cooperation, but more importantly it helps us develop important relationships,” said Electronics Technician 1st Class Jacob Dickelman . “We served as another set of eyes and another brain working on the technical and mechanical issues together.”

The training offered a chance for Stethem Sailors to work closely with their Timor-Leste Defense Force (F-FDTL) counterparts, contributing to strengthened cooperation between the two nations.

“U.S. Naval ships visiting ports are tangible symbols of our commitment in the region and our continued interest in ensuring a climate for regional stability and economic prosperity, ” said Cmdr. Michael “Brent” DeVore commanding officer of Stethem. “Being able to provide training and assistance to the Timor-Leste Defense Force serves as a testament of our desire to strengthen this relationship well in to the future.”

The joint training between U.S. Sailors and the F-FDTL aimed to reinforce the relationship and respond to shared challenges, improving interoperability through the interchange of professional ideas.

“This experience is very important to us,” said Capt. Nicolau Sousa of the F-FTDL navy. “ It has increased our experience of the U.S. Navy and our knowledge base. As our navy expands and begins to build large ships, our time working with the Stethem’s crew will aid us in providing a brighter future for our navy, as well as giving us a chance to practice our English.”

The training provided by Stethem will help increase the readiness of the F-FDTL and help in shaping professional and personal relationships between the two militaries.

The Essex Expeditionary Strike Group consists of Essex and Stethem, which reports to Commander, Amphibious Force 7th Fleet Rear Adm. J. Scott Jones , who is headquartered in Okinawa, Japan.

[mappress] Naval Today Staff, November 30, 2011; Image: navy

Reach the Naval Today industry in one go!

Naval Today is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Naval Today on:

Filed under

Weapons SystemsEquipment & technologyVesselsSurface VesselsAmphibious & Support Ships

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Davie secures $11.3B contract for Canada's six icebreakers
  2. 2US Navy advances MH-60 helicopter modernization
  3. 3Saildrone's USV fires JAGM missiles in live test off Hawaii
  4. 4Austal delivers first LCU 1700 vessel to US Navy

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free