Naval Today
  • Vessels
  • Equipment & Technology
  • Operations
  • Capital Investments
  • Authorities
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Naval Today logo

Your trusted source for naval and maritime news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Equipment & technology
  • Industry
  • Vessels
  • Operations
  • Training & Education
Network
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
  • Offshore Wind
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report Your News
  • Privacy Policy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Surface Vessels›French Frigate Commandant Birot Arrives in Novorossiysk, Russia
Surface Vessels

December 5, 2011 · about 14 years ago

French Frigate Commandant Birot Arrives in Novorossiysk, Russia

French frigate Commandant Birot arrived in Novorossiysk, Russia with a 5-day visit. The ship moored downtown Novorossiysk at the city sea port where the solemn meeting ceremony took place. Right after arrival in the Russian port, French officers visited Novorossiysk city administration and met with

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

French frigate Commandant Birot arrived in Novorossiysk, Russia with a 5-day visit. The ship moored downtown Novorossiysk at the city sea port where the solemn meeting ceremony took place.

Right after arrival in the Russian port, French officers visited Novorossiysk city administration and met with city mayor Vladimir Sinegovsky , and then paid a protocol visit to Novorossiysk Naval Base Acting Commander Capt 1 rank Oleg Shastov .

Later on that day, a press conference for Russian press was held on board the French frigate.

A number of consultations will be conducted during the visit in order to hold joint naval drill with participation of Commandant Birot frigate and one of the ships of Novorossiysk Naval Base.

In addition, French mariners will lay a wreath at the Heroes Square memorial, and visit museum cruiser Mikhail Kutuzov . Servicemen of the two countries will compete in soccer and tug-of-war. Two days the French ship will be open for public.

The formal call of the French frigate to Russian port will last till Dec 6.

[mappress] Naval Today Staff , December 05, 2011; Image: merchantships

Reach the Naval Today industry in one go!

Naval Today is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Naval Today on:

Filed under

Surface VesselsVesselsAuthoritiesDefense Strategies

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Amentum joint venture joins Australia nuclear submarine shipyard project
  2. 2Rheinmetall to supply Danish Armed Forces with MASS decoy system
  3. 3Vessel hit by projectile while transiting Strait of Hormuz
  4. 4Australia and US test subsea and seabed warfare capabilities

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free