Naval Today
  • Vessels
  • Equipment & Technology
  • Operations
  • Capital Investments
  • Authorities
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Naval Today logo

Your trusted source for naval and maritime news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Equipment & technology
  • Industry
  • Vessels
  • Operations
  • Training & Education
Network
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report Your News
  • Privacy Policy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Amphibious & Support Ships›USA: Chief of Naval Personnel Visits NETPDTC
Amphibious & Support Ships

January 24, 2012 · about 14 years ago

USA: Chief of Naval Personnel Visits NETPDTC

The Chief of Naval Personnel (CNP), Vice Adm. Scott Van Buskirk, visited the Naval Education and Training Professional Development and Technology Center (NETPDTC) Jan. 19 on board Saufley Field, in Pensacola, Fla. Van Buskirk’s visit was part of a larger familiarization tour of commands in the Manpo

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

The Chief of Naval Personnel (CNP), Vice Adm. Scott Van Buskirk, visited the Naval Education and Training Professional Development and Technology Center (NETPDTC) Jan. 19 on board Saufley Field, in Pensacola, Fla.

Van Buskirk’s visit was part of a larger familiarization tour of commands in the Manpower, Personnel, Training and Education (MPT&E) enterprise. During his visit he was briefed on the missions of NETPDTC, including the Navy Advancement Center, Systems Engineering and Technology Services, STARBASE-Atlantis, visual information and resources management.

Capt. Ann Burkhardt, NETPDTC’s commanding officer, briefed Van Buskirk on how NETPDTC’s mission touches all of the MPT&E enterprise.

“CNP’s interest in NETPDTC’s unique and varied mission is very encouraging,” said Burkhardt. “Our role in support of training and education is integral to the professional development of every Sailor in the Navy, as well as those in NJROTC, NROTC, and many others in the uniformed services.”

NETPDTC administers the Navy Enlisted Advancement System, provides audio-visual products and services, develops and maintains training information and training management support systems, operates the Navy’s STARBASE-Atlantis Program, and provides resource management support services.

“The NETPDTC mission is relevant, responsive and rapid, but it’s also transparent,” said Van Buskirk. “The fleet doesn’t know that all of this stuff is going on down here in Pensacola. It’s seamless to the Sailor in a classroom in San Diego or taking an exam at sea.”

CNP’s visit included a tour of the Navy Advancement Center (NAC)/(N3) exam development spaces where visiting fleet subject matter experts research, evaluate and develop enlisted advancement exams. Annually, NAC develops 562 enlisted exams for active, reserve and full-time support enlisted Sailors eligible for advancement to the paygrades E4 through E7. Additionally, 42,000 selection board candidates are processed by NAC each year.

“I am surprised that the magnitude and scope of the work here is accomplished with so few people,” said Van Buskirk.

The admiral also had time to meet with the Systems Engineering and Technology Services department (N6), the Central Design Activity/Enterprise Applications Service Provider (CDA/EASP) for Naval Education and Training Command (NETC). N6 manages automated information system applications for the MPT&E enterprise, Navy-wide and for joint services. Some of the applications include Navy Knowledge Online (NKO), Corporate Enterprise Training Activity Resource Systems (CeTARS), Sailor-Marine American Council on Education Registry Transcript (SMART), and the Navy Enlisted Advancement System (NEAS).

In a climate of declining military budgets, Van Buskirk said it is critical to make smart investments throughout the MPT&E enterprise. “We are a world-class organization and need a world class infrastructure. That’s what NETPDTC provides,” said Van Buskirk.

[mappress] Naval Today Staff , January 25, 2012; Image: navy

Reach the Naval Today industry in one go!

Naval Today is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Naval Today on:

Filed under

Amphibious & Support ShipsVesselsCapital InvestmentsResearch & DevelopmentResearch & Innovation

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Damen to refit four Royal Bahamas Defence Force vessels
  2. 2OPTICS11 lands Dutch MoD contract for containerized towed array system
  3. 3TKMS and Navantia join hands on submarine projects
  4. 4Fincantieri cuts steel for Italian Navy’s second FREMM EVO frigate

Related articles

Indian Navy commissions second Mahe-class ASW-SWC
Amphibious & Support Ships

Indian Navy commissions second Mahe-class ASW-SWC

4 days ago

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free

Related news

Indian Navy commissions second Mahe-class ASW-SWC
Amphibious & Support Ships

Indian Navy commissions second Mahe-class ASW-SWC

4 days ago