Naval Today
  • Vessels
  • Equipment & Technology
  • Operations
  • Capital Investments
  • Authorities
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Naval Today logo

Your trusted source for naval and maritime news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Equipment & technology
  • Industry
  • Vessels
  • Operations
  • Training & Education
Network
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report Your News
  • Privacy Policy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Sailors Assigned to USS Constitution to Participate in New Orleans Navy Week

April 16, 2012 · about 14 years ago

Sailors Assigned to USS Constitution to Participate in New Orleans Navy Week

Sailors assigned to USS Constitution will participate in New Orleans Navy Week, April 16-22. Sailors will kick off their participation with an interactive historical presentation at Bienville High School in Bienville, La. “We are excited about kicking off the 1812 bicentennial in New Orleans,” said

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Sailors assigned to USS Constitution will participate in New Orleans Navy Week, April 16-22.

Sailors will kick off their participation with an interactive historical presentation at Bienville High School in Bienville, La.

“We are excited about kicking off the 1812 bicentennial in New Orleans, ” said Cmdr. Matthew Bonner , Constitution’s 72nd commanding officer. “It is such a great city that has welcomed us before, and much like Constitution, played a key role in the war. It is a fantastic opportunity to share the ship’s rich history and its Sailors with the people of the city as well as the other ships that are supporting the event.”

Sailors will also share their experiences while serving aboard Constitution with Navy Week spectators during events at Gettysburg Pier and at an air show at New Orleans Lakefront Airport.

“Being able to tell the tale of how our Navy began, along with our own ship’s history is such an honor,” said Boatswain’s Mate 1st Class (SW) Conrad Hunt , Constitution’s Navy Week leading petty officer. “Especially since New Orleans Navy Week is the official kick-off of the War of 1812 bicentennial commemoration, a war in which Constitution performed victoriously.”

Additionally, Constitution Sailors will be participating in a Caps for Kids event in which Navy ballcaps will be given to pediatric cancer patients. Sailors will also serve as the color guard detail at a New Orleans Zephyrs AAA baseball game.

This is the second of eight Navy Weeks Constitution Sailors are scheduled to participate in throughout 2012, celebrating the bicentennial of the War of 1812. They performed similar activities during Phoenix Navy Week, March 26-30.

The primary purpose of Navy Week is to increase Navy awareness by presenting the Navy to Americans who live in cities that normally do not have a significant naval presence. New Orleans Navy Week will showcase the mission, capabilities and achievements of the U.S. Navy and provide residents the opportunity to meet Sailors firsthand.

Constitution is the world’s oldest commissioned warship afloat and welcomes more than 500,000 visitors per year. She defended the sea lanes against threat from 1797 to 1855, much like the mission of today’s Navy. America’s Navy: Keeping the sea free for more than 200 years.

[mappress] Naval Today Staff , April 16, 2012; Image: navy

Reach the Naval Today industry in one go!

Naval Today is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Naval Today on:

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1OCCAR signs contract amendment for Horizon frigate mid-life upgrade
  2. 2Hyliion secures $41.7M US Navy contract for multi-megawatt power modules
  3. 3Steel cut for Indonesia’s first Scorpène submarine
  4. 4US Coast Guard explores laser weapons against drones and USVs

Related articles

Scorpene
Vessels

Steel cut for Indonesia’s first Scorpène submarine

3 days ago

USCG
Weapons Systems

US Coast Guard explores laser weapons against drones and USVs

3 days ago

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free

Related news

Scorpene
Vessels

Steel cut for Indonesia’s first Scorpène submarine

3 days ago
USCG
Weapons Systems

US Coast Guard explores laser weapons against drones and USVs

3 days ago