Naval Today
  • Vessels
  • Equipment & Technology
  • Operations
  • Capital Investments
  • Authorities
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Naval Today logo

Your trusted source for naval and maritime news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Equipment & technology
  • Industry
  • Vessels
  • Operations
  • Training & Education
Network
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report Your News
  • Privacy Policy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Propulsion›USS TAYLOR Provides Assistance to Drifting Dhow NAHDA
Propulsion

May 29, 2012 · about 14 years ago

USS TAYLOR Provides Assistance to Drifting Dhow NAHDA

Last Saturday, 19 May, USS TAYLOR detected a drifting dhow with no propulsion while patrolling off the Horn of Africa in support of NATO’s counter piracy Operation Ocean Shield. The dhow named NAHDA was found by USS TAYLOR right at the entrance of the Gulf of Aden. After sending a team onboard NAHDA

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Last Saturday, 19 May, USS TAYLOR detected a drifting dhow with no propulsion while patrolling off the Horn of Africa in support of NATO’s counter piracy Operation Ocean Shield. The dhow named NAHDA was found by USS TAYLOR right at the entrance of the Gulf of Aden. After sending a team onboard NAHDA, it was established that both propulsion and communications were beyond repair. USS TAYLOR decided to provide assistance to NAHDA by towing her back to Yemen.

NAHDA was sailing from Socotra Island to Shihir, Yemen with three tons of fish on board. Her master reported that he had been experiencing engine and transmission problems since earlier in the morning. USS TAYLOR’s team boarded the drifting dhow to provide assistance and was able to confirm that all nine crewmembers were safe.

On the morning of 20 May, USS TAYLOR began to tow NAHDA back to Yemeni territorial waters. The following morning, NAHDA and her crew were handed over to another Yemeni merchant vessel which towed her all the way back to the coast.

[mappress]

Naval Today Staff , May 29, 2012; Image: NATO

Reach the Naval Today industry in one go!

Naval Today is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Naval Today on:

Filed under

PropulsionEquipment & technologyVesselsAuthoritiesCapital InvestmentsAmphibious & Support ShipsDefense StrategiesTraining & Education

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Canada and UK firms join forces to expand autonomous vessel operations in North America
  2. 2Australia invests another $4.6 billion in AUKUS submarine construction yard
  3. 3US Navy's final expeditionary sea base wraps up acceptance trials
  4. 4HII expands distributed shipbuilding model to US Navy amphibious ships

Related articles

AUKUS
Funding

Australia invests another $4.6 billion in AUKUS submarine construction yard

4 hours ago

US Navy
Amphibious & Support Ships

US Navy's final expeditionary sea base wraps up acceptance trials

8 hours ago

HII
Shipbuilding

HII expands distributed shipbuilding model to US Navy amphibious ships

9 hours ago

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free

Related news

AUKUS
Funding

Australia invests another $4.6 billion in AUKUS submarine construction yard

4 hours ago
US Navy
Amphibious & Support Ships

US Navy's final expeditionary sea base wraps up acceptance trials

8 hours ago
HII
Shipbuilding

HII expands distributed shipbuilding model to US Navy amphibious ships

9 hours ago