Naval Today
  • Vessels
  • Equipment & Technology
  • Operations
  • Capital Investments
  • Authorities
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Naval Today logo

Your trusted source for naval and maritime news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Equipment & technology
  • Industry
  • Vessels
  • Operations
  • Training & Education
Network
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report Your News
  • Privacy Policy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Amphibious & Support Ships›USS Emory S Land Conducts MEDEVAC
Amphibious & Support Ships

August 9, 2012 · about 14 years ago

USS Emory S Land Conducts MEDEVAC

USS Emory S Land (AS 39) conducted an emergency medical evacuation (MEDEVAC) for a crewmember Aug. 7. At approximately 12:00 p.m., the crewmember, who had suffered a heart attack, was lowered by stretcher into a tug boat arranged by the Glenn Marine Group of Malaysia, a ship’s husbandry group who is

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

USS Emory S Land (AS 39) conducted an emergency medical evacuation (MEDEVAC) for a crewmember Aug. 7.

At approximately 12:00 p.m., the crewmember, who had suffered a heart attack, was lowered by stretcher into a tug boat arranged by the Glenn Marine Group of Malaysia, a ship’s husbandry group who is a sub contractor of On Call International, the medical support group for Military Sealift Command abroad.

Lt. Shalimar Enright , Land’s undersea medical officer, assisted the transfer of the patient and returned to the Land via Navy fast boat provided by the Royal Malaysian Navy (RMN).

“Although it was an unfortunate occurrence, this MEDEVAC served to demonstrate the strong ties between the U.S. and Malaysian navies, ” said Enright. “We worked together in a safe and effective manner, and we were able to save a shipmate’s life in the process” .

The patient was transported ashore in Malaysia where he will receive emergency medical treatment.

“We had great support from our operational chain of command in quickly coordinating this medical evacuation,” said Capt. Paul Savage , Land’s commanding officer. “The mission was a success because of the team efforts of our embassy team in Malaysia and our Navy’s good relationship with the Royal Malaysian Navy.”

Land, homeported in Diego Garcia, is underway in the South China Sea and on an extended deployment conducting coordinated tended moorings and afloat maintenance in the U.S. 7th fleet area of operations.

[mappress] Naval Today Staff, August 9, 2012

Reach the Naval Today industry in one go!

Naval Today is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Naval Today on:

Filed under

Amphibious & Support ShipsVesselsOperations

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1UK funds next Dreadnought-class submarine phase with £8.4B package
  2. 2L3Harris to supply battery monitoring systems for US Navy Virginia and Columbia-class subs
  3. 3Rheinmetall to modernize F123-class frigate for German Navy
  4. 4US Navy awards $76.6B for Virginia and Columbia submarine construction

Related articles

Mogami frigate australia
Surface Vessels

Japan’s OKI to supply towed passive sonar for Australia’s Mogami-based frigate fleet

1 day ago

Virginia class
Shipbuilding

Australia's Bisalloy to supply steel for US Navy Virginia-class submarines

1 day ago

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free

Related news

Mogami frigate australia
Surface Vessels

Japan’s OKI to supply towed passive sonar for Australia’s Mogami-based frigate fleet

1 day ago
Virginia class
Shipbuilding

Australia's Bisalloy to supply steel for US Navy Virginia-class submarines

1 day ago