Naval Today
  • Vessels
  • Equipment & Technology
  • Operations
  • Capital Investments
  • Authorities
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Naval Today logo

Your trusted source for naval and maritime news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Equipment & technology
  • Industry
  • Vessels
  • Operations
  • Training & Education
Network
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report Your News
  • Privacy Policy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Sensors & Combat Systems›Terma Delivers Mission-Critical Solutions for Danish Frigates
Sensors & Combat Systems

August 27, 2012 · about 14 years ago

Terma Delivers Mission-Critical Solutions for Danish Frigates

Denmark’s three new frigates in the IVER HUITFELDT class, Iver Huitfeldt (F361), Peter Willemoes (F362), and Niels Juel (F363) have cruised together for the first time out of Denmark’s coast. Terma has delivered a number of mission-critical solutions for the Danish frigates, including the SCANTER 60

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Denmark’s three new frigates in the IVER HUITFELDT class, Iver Huitfeldt (F361), Peter Willemoes (F362), and Niels Juel (F363) have cruised together for the first time out of Denmark’s coast.

Terma has delivered a number of mission-critical solutions for the Danish frigates, including the SCANTER 6000 radar. SCANTER 6000 ensures small target detection, surface surveillance and low airspace monitoring in all weather conditions.

Terma has also supplied the advanced C-Flex command and control system for the frigates. C-Flex provides the operator with full Situational Awareness (SA) and platform Control based on platform sensors, effectors and data links. Furthermore, C-Flex integrates a number of the frigates’ defense systems, including the advanced AAW (Anti Air Warfare) air defense system and the decoy self-protection system SKWS (Soft Kill Weapon System), also supplied by Terma.

[mappress] Naval Today Staff, August 27, 2012

Reach the Naval Today industry in one go!

Naval Today is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Naval Today on:

Filed under

Sensors & Combat SystemsEquipment & technology

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Hanwha Ocean boosts naval shipbuilding collaboration with US partners
  2. 2Japan’s OKI to supply towed passive sonar for Australia’s Mogami-based frigate fleet
  3. 3AUKUS partners test next-gen underwater surveillance tech
  4. 4Australia's Bisalloy to supply steel for US Navy Virginia-class submarines

Related articles

US Navy awards contract for mid-range maritime strike missile
Equipment & technology

US Navy awards contract for mid-range maritime strike missile

6 days ago

Exail integrates Elistair’s tethered drone on DriX USV
Cyber & Electronic Warfare

Exail integrates Elistair’s tethered drone on DriX USV

6 days ago

Raytheon lands $1.8B US Navy contract for SPY-6 radar production and sustainment
Equipment & technology

Raytheon lands $1.8B US Navy contract for SPY-6 radar production and sustainment

7 days ago

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free

Related news

US Navy awards contract for mid-range maritime strike missile
Equipment & technology

US Navy awards contract for mid-range maritime strike missile

6 days ago
Exail integrates Elistair’s tethered drone on DriX USV
Cyber & Electronic Warfare

Exail integrates Elistair’s tethered drone on DriX USV

6 days ago
Raytheon lands $1.8B US Navy contract for SPY-6 radar production and sustainment
Equipment & technology

Raytheon lands $1.8B US Navy contract for SPY-6 radar production and sustainment

7 days ago