Naval Today
  • Vessels
  • Equipment & Technology
  • Operations
  • Capital Investments
  • Authorities
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Naval Today logo

Your trusted source for naval and maritime news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Equipment & technology
  • Industry
  • Vessels
  • Operations
  • Training & Education
Network
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report Your News
  • Privacy Policy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Sensors & Combat Systems›UK Seeks More Effective Tools to Strengthen Security of Maritime Operations
Sensors & Combat Systems

January 28, 2013 · about 13 years ago

UK Seeks More Effective Tools to Strengthen Security of Maritime Operations

The British Ministry of Defence is looking for ways to strengthen the security of maritime operations so that it can be more effective at combating illegal activities such as gun-running, people-smuggling and piracy. The Royal Navy provides the main defence of the UK’s seas and overseas territories

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

The British Ministry of Defence is looking for ways to strengthen the security of maritime operations so that it can be more effective at combating illegal activities such as gun-running, people-smuggling and piracy.

The Royal Navy provides the main defence of the UK’s seas and overseas territories and ensures safe navigation, transport and trade in national and international waters.

The security of trade and other maritime operations is critical to UK interests around the world but can be threatened by international crime, which is increasingly using the same waters for unlawful activities such as the movement of people and weapons.

Maritime Constabulary Operations and Maritime Security Operations already use the full spectrum of tools available to the Royal Navy but some hostile activity can be difficult to detect in busy and congested waters where it is hard to identify and stop the few illegal operations out of the vast number of legitimate civilian activities.

More effective tools are now needed to strengthen the UK’s response and reduce the risks to trade and shipping.

The MOD’s Centre for Defence Enterprise (CDE), which is part of the Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (Dstl), is seeking proof-of-concept research proposals from industry and academia to improve the security of maritime operations. Areas of interest include:

David Sherburn, who leads the maritime research programme at Dstl , said:

It’s vitally important we reach out to industry and academia which have experience with equipment delivery, technology development and innovation to ensure we get the broadest and most coherent science and technology package of ideas and solutions for the front line commands.

CDE proves the value of novel, high-risk, high-potential-benefit research sourced from the broadest possible range of science and technology providers, including academia and small companies, to enable development of cost-effective capability advantage for UK Armed Forces and national security.

Successful proposals from a previous maritime-related CDE call, ‘Innovation in Technology for Unmanned Maritime Systems’, have been funded with academia and industry, including small and medium-sized enterprises.

These aim to demonstrate solutions for everything from novel technology for the safe and quick recovery of unmanned systems to technology that can reduce the drag of unmanned systems using micro vortex generators or autonomously power an unmanned system using the energy from ocean waves.

More info

[mappress] Naval Today Staff, January 29, 2013; Image: UK MoD

Reach the Naval Today industry in one go!

Naval Today is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Naval Today on:

Filed under

Sensors & Combat SystemsEquipment & technologyCapital InvestmentsResearch & DevelopmentResearch & Innovation

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Canada and UK firms join forces to expand autonomous vessel operations in North America
  2. 2Australia invests another $4.6 billion in AUKUS submarine construction yard
  3. 3US Navy's final expeditionary sea base wraps up acceptance trials
  4. 4HII expands distributed shipbuilding model to US Navy amphibious ships

Related articles

Raytheon lands $1.8B US Navy contract for SPY-6 radar production and sustainment
Equipment & technology

Raytheon lands $1.8B US Navy contract for SPY-6 radar production and sustainment

6 days ago

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free

Related news

Raytheon lands $1.8B US Navy contract for SPY-6 radar production and sustainment
Equipment & technology

Raytheon lands $1.8B US Navy contract for SPY-6 radar production and sustainment

6 days ago