Naval Today
  • Vessels
  • Equipment & Technology
  • Operations
  • Capital Investments
  • Authorities
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Naval Today logo

Your trusted source for naval and maritime news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Equipment & technology
  • Industry
  • Vessels
  • Operations
  • Training & Education
Network
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report Your News
  • Privacy Policy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Amphibious & Support Ships›26th Marine Expeditionary Unit Embarks USS Carter Hall
Amphibious & Support Ships

March 14, 2013 · about 13 years ago

26th Marine Expeditionary Unit Embarks USS Carter Hall

Approximately 300 Marines from the 26th Marine Expeditionary Unit (26th MEU) embarked aboard the amphibious dock landing ship USS Carter Hall (LSD 50) for a scheduled deployment Mar. 12. Carter Hall is deploying with the Kearsarge Amphibious Ready Group (KSG ARG) which is comprised of the amphibious

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Approximately 300 Marines from the 26th Marine Expeditionary Unit (26th MEU) embarked aboard the amphibious dock landing ship USS Carter Hall (LSD 50) for a scheduled deployment Mar. 12.

Carter Hall is deploying with the Kearsarge Amphibious Ready Group (KSG ARG) which is comprised of the amphibious assault ship USS Kearsarge (LHD 3), the transport dock ship USS San Antonio (LPD 17) and Amphibious Squadron (PHIBRON) 4.

“We are trained and ready for this deployment,” said Cmdr. Neil Brinn, executive officer of Carter Hall. “The crew seems to be excited and prepared for this underway and I am confident in our abilities to perform the mission.”

KSG ARG is deploying to support maritime security operations and theater security cooperation efforts in the U.S. 5th and 6th Fleet areas of responsibility.

[mappress] Naval Today Staff, March 14, 2013

Reach the Naval Today industry in one go!

Naval Today is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Naval Today on:

Filed under

Amphibious & Support ShipsVesselsOperationsSurface Vessels

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1First forward-deployed Virginia-class sub completes Pacific mission
  2. 2Italian Navy's second next-gen minehunter reaches construction milestone
  3. 3Indian Navy launches seventh ASW SWC at Cochin Shipyard
  4. 4US Navy retires Freedom-variant LCS USS Fort Worth

Related articles

Intermarine
Shipbuilding

Italian Navy's second next-gen minehunter reaches construction milestone

1 day ago

ASW SWC
Surface Vessels

Indian Navy launches seventh ASW SWC at Cochin Shipyard

1 day ago

LCS
Surface Vessels

US Navy retires Freedom-variant LCS USS Fort Worth

1 day ago

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free

Related news

Intermarine
Shipbuilding

Italian Navy's second next-gen minehunter reaches construction milestone

1 day ago
ASW SWC
Surface Vessels

Indian Navy launches seventh ASW SWC at Cochin Shipyard

1 day ago
LCS
Surface Vessels

US Navy retires Freedom-variant LCS USS Fort Worth

1 day ago