Naval Today
  • Vessels
  • Equipment & Technology
  • Operations
  • Capital Investments
  • Authorities
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Naval Today logo

Your trusted source for naval and maritime news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Equipment & technology
  • Industry
  • Vessels
  • Operations
  • Training & Education
Network
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report Your News
  • Privacy Policy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Operations›Canadian Navy Submarine to Return to Service after Decade
Operations

January 8, 2014 · about 12 years ago

Canadian Navy Submarine to Return to Service after Decade

The Canadian Navy submarine HMCS Chicoutimi will return to the fleet almost a decade after a major fire onboard the ship, as reported by CBC news. The HMCS Chicoutimi was initially a Royal Navy submarine, known as HMS Upholder, which Canada bought in 1998 with three more submarines as part of a USD

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

The Canadian Navy submarine HMCS Chicoutimi will return to the fleet almost a decade after a major fire onboard the ship, as reported by CBC news.

The HMCS Chicoutimi was initially a Royal Navy submarine, known as HMS Upholder, which Canada bought in 1998 with three more submarines as part of a USD 247 million deal.

Shortly after taking over the submarine from the UK, the boat suffered a fire accident at sea, when about 2,000 liters of seawater entered the submarine.

The costs of repair were USD 15 million in 2005, but they increased in 2006 to USD 20 million, and finally they mounted up to more than USD 125 million, including costs for removal of components which were damaged by fire.

Vice Admiral Mark Norman said that HMCS Chicoutimi will conduct sea trials in waters off Esquimalt, B.C in the next few weeks and that she will be returned to the military soon.

[mappress] Naval Today Staff, January 08, 2014; Image: Flickr

Reach the Naval Today industry in one go!

Naval Today is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Naval Today on:

Filed under

OperationsCapital InvestmentsTraining & Education

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1First forward-deployed Virginia-class sub completes Pacific mission
  2. 2Italian Navy's second next-gen minehunter reaches construction milestone
  3. 3Indian Navy launches seventh ASW SWC at Cochin Shipyard
  4. 4US Navy retires Freedom-variant LCS USS Fort Worth

Related articles

Royal Navy
Training & Education

AUKUS partners test next-gen underwater surveillance tech

3 days ago

US, partners sink decommissioned cruiser and amphibious assault ship during RIMPAC 2026
Training & Education

US, partners sink decommissioned cruiser and amphibious assault ship during RIMPAC 2026

8 days ago

Saronic picks Texas for $3B next-generation autonomous shipyard
Capital Investments

Saronic picks Texas for $3B next-generation autonomous shipyard

14 days ago

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free

Related news

Royal Navy
Training & Education

AUKUS partners test next-gen underwater surveillance tech

3 days ago
US, partners sink decommissioned cruiser and amphibious assault ship during RIMPAC 2026
Training & Education

US, partners sink decommissioned cruiser and amphibious assault ship during RIMPAC 2026

8 days ago
Saronic picks Texas for $3B next-generation autonomous shipyard
Capital Investments

Saronic picks Texas for $3B next-generation autonomous shipyard

14 days ago