Naval Today
  • Vessels
  • Equipment & Technology
  • Operations
  • Capital Investments
  • Authorities
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Naval Today logo

Your trusted source for naval and maritime news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Equipment & technology
  • Industry
  • Vessels
  • Operations
  • Training & Education
Network
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
  • Offshore Wind
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report Your News
  • Privacy Policy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Surface Vessels›Sovershenny Crew Ends Training in Saint-Petersburg
Surface Vessels

March 25, 2015 · about 11 years ago

Sovershenny Crew Ends Training in Saint-Petersburg

The crew of the Russian Navy’s future Sovershenny corvette completed training at the Naval Joint Centre in Saint-Petersburg. Among the lectures and exercises undertaken, the Sailors studied the ship structure and practiced working as a team using simulators. The crew is currently preparing for sea o

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

The crew of the Russian Navy’s future Sovershenny corvette completed training at the Naval Joint Centre in Saint-Petersburg.

Among the lectures and exercises undertaken, the Sailors studied the ship structure and practiced working as a team using simulators. The crew is currently preparing for sea operations aboard the vessel’s sister ship.

Preparing the ship for combat, ship-damage control while at anchor and anti-air and anti-sabotage defence tactics, are just some of the operations that await the crew before they board the Fleet’s newest corvette.

[mappress mapid=”15502″]

Naval Today Staff, Image: Russian Ministry of Defence

Reach the Naval Today industry in one go!

Naval Today is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Naval Today on:

Filed under

Surface VesselsVessels

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Portugal, Spain strike deal for 75 VAMTAC vehicles
  2. 2Indian Navy welcomes first indigenous multi-purpose vessel
  3. 3 EDGE Group, Brazilian Navy expand cooperation on maritime surveillance
  4. 4Construction starts on third US Coast Guard Heritage-class OPC

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free