Naval Today
  • Vessels
  • Equipment & Technology
  • Operations
  • Capital Investments
  • Authorities
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Naval Today logo

Your trusted source for naval and maritime news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Equipment & technology
  • Industry
  • Vessels
  • Operations
  • Training & Education
Network
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report Your News
  • Privacy Policy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Amphibious & Support Ships›USS Ashland Comes to the Rescue of Distressed Sailing Vessel
Amphibious & Support Ships

September 16, 2012 · about 14 years ago

USS Ashland Comes to the Rescue of Distressed Sailing Vessel

A Virginia-based amphibious dock landing ship operating in the Virginia Capes Sept. 12, discovered and rendered aid to distressed sailing vessel. During USS Ashland’s (LSD 48) third day underway, following their midlife maintenance period, the crew spotted sailing vessel Primadonna while ensuring th

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

A Virginia-based amphibious dock landing ship operating in the Virginia Capes Sept. 12, discovered and rendered aid to distressed sailing vessel.

During USS Ashland’s (LSD 48) third day underway, following their midlife maintenance period, the crew spotted sailing vessel Primadonna while ensuring the safety of the area in order to conduct a gunnery exercise.

Upon contact, Primadonna responded with a distress call stating their depletion of food stores and fuel.

In less than an hour, USS Ashland deployed an 8-person boat team to provide the 3-person crew of Primadonna with two days of food, regional nautical charts, water and the diesel fuel necessary to transit safely to Norfolk. Upon receiving the supplies, the sailing vessel was able to transit under their own power and proceeded toward their destination.

The vessel was set adrift after encountering heavy weather from hurricane Leslie which damaged the mast of their main sail. Primadonna fought the rip currents until exhausting its fuel supply approximately two days prior to being discovered by USS Ashland. Primadonna was enroute to Norfolk after setting sail from Bermuda three weeks ago.

The crew of Primadonna consisted of two men and one woman from France. The language barrier between the French mariners and U.S. Sailors was overcome by USS Ashland Sailor, Petty Officer 2nd Class Nathan Morin-Klein, Timmins, Ontario, who speaks French Canadian.

USS Ashland is underway in support of contractor sea trials. Its mission is to conduct amphibious operations through transporting, launching and supporting assault landing craft, Marines and combat cargo to designated areas throughout the world.

[mappress] Naval Today Staff, September 17, 2012; Image: Navy

Reach the Naval Today industry in one go!

Naval Today is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Naval Today on:

Filed under

Amphibious & Support ShipsVesselsCapital InvestmentsTraining & Education

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Hanwha Ocean boosts naval shipbuilding collaboration with US partners
  2. 2Japan’s OKI to supply towed passive sonar for Australia’s Mogami-based frigate fleet
  3. 3AUKUS partners test next-gen underwater surveillance tech
  4. 4Australia's Bisalloy to supply steel for US Navy Virginia-class submarines

Related articles

Virginia class
Shipbuilding

Australia's Bisalloy to supply steel for US Navy Virginia-class submarines

17 hours ago

HydroSurv
USV

Canada and UK firms join forces to expand autonomous vessel operations in North America

1 day ago

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free

Related news

Virginia class
Shipbuilding

Australia's Bisalloy to supply steel for US Navy Virginia-class submarines

17 hours ago
HydroSurv
USV

Canada and UK firms join forces to expand autonomous vessel operations in North America

1 day ago